Legal Notices

Last update: 22 November 2018.

 

A word from the Director, Val of Kumiko Matcha:



We are 100% committed to providing you with an excellent customer experience.

If anything at all should go wrong with your order, you can contact me at val@kumikomatcha.fr, or at +33 (0)9 77 21 73 28. I will personally take care of you!

-----------

  1. Legal Notices
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. General Terms of Sale
  4. Return Policy
  5. Cancellation form

Legal Notices

Editor:

The kumikomatcha.fr site (hereafter referred to as the "Site," our "Shop") is published by VALICOM & DECO, SARL, with a capital of 5,000 euros, the headquarters of which is located at 38, rue le laboureur 95160 Montmorency (France).

Intra-community TVA N°: FR 28 794117051

N° SIRET : 794 117 051 00019 RCS de Pontoise

You can contact us by:

Administrator's email: val@kumikomatcha.fr

Phone: : +33 (0)9 77 21 73 28

Publication director:

The director of the publication is Valentin Van Nhut.
Contact : val@kumikomatcha.fr

Host:

This site is hosted by the company Shopify Inc., the headquarters of which is located at 150 rue Elgin - Suite 800 - Ottawa (Ontario) K2P 1L4 - Canada.
Phone number : +1-888-746-7439.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

ARTICLE 1 - PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you make a purchase through our shop, we gather the personal information that you provide us, such as your name, your address, and your e-mail address, as part of our purchasing and sales process.

When you browse our shop, we also receive your IP address, which gives us more details about your Internet browser and operating system.

E-mail marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we can send you e-mails about our shop, new products, and other updates.


ARTICLE 2 - CONSENT

How do you obtain my consent?

When you provide your personal information to conclude a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, schedule a delivery, or return a purchase, we assume that you consent that we collect your information, and that we use that information solely to complete your request.

If we ask you to provide your personal information for another reason, to marketing ends, for example, we will ask you directly for your express consent, or we will give you the possibility to refuse.

How can I withdraw my consent?

If, after giving your consent, you change your mind and no longer consent to being contacted, or to your information being collected or disclosed, you can let us know by contacting us at val@kumikomatcha.fr or by post at the following address:

VALICOM & DECO
38 rue Le Laboureur
95160 Montmorency
France


ARTICLE 3 – DISCLOSURE

We can disclose your personal information if required by law to do so, or if you violate our General Terms of Sale and Use.


ARTICLE 4 – SHOPIFY

Our shop is hosted by Shopify Inc. They provide the online e-commerce platform that makes it possible for us to sell you our products and services.

Your data is stored in the data storage system and the Shopify databases, and Shopify's general application. Your data is saved on a secure server protected by a firewall.

Payment:

In the event that you use a payment gateway to finalize your purchase, Shopify will store your credit card information. This information is encrypted in compliance with the security standard established by the payment card industry (standard PCI-DSS). The information relative to your purchase transaction is kept until your order is finalized. Once your order has been finalized, the information related to your purchase transaction is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the PCI-DSS standard, managed by the PCI Security Standards Board, a result of a joint effort by companies such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.

The requirements of the PCI-DSS standard ensure the secure processing of credit card data by our store and its service providers.

For more information, please see Shopify's terms of use here, or the Privacy Policy here.


ARTICLE 5 – SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD-PARTIES

In general, the third-party suppliers that we use will only gather, use, and disclose your data to the extent necessary to fulfill the services that they provide us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other transaction processing methods, have their own privacy policies concerning the information that we are obligated to provide them for your purchase transactions.

With respect to these service providers, we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies to understand how they will treat your personal data.

It's essential to remember that some service providers can be located or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than yours or ours. So, if you decide to complete a transaction that requires using these third-party services, the treatment of your data is then subject to the laws of the supplier's local jurisdiction, or that of its facilities.

For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, your data entered for the purpose of completing the transaction can be disclosed under US legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our shop or are redirected to the website or application of a third-party, the use of your data is no longer limited to the conditions set out in our site's Privacy Policy or our General Terms of Sale and Use.

Links

Certain links on our website can cause you to leave our page. We assume no responsibility for the confidentiality practices of these other sites and recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies.


ARTICLE 6 – PROTECTION

In order to protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow best-practice industry standards to ensure that it will not be lost, hijacked, consulted, disclosed, modified, or destroyed inappropriately.

If you provide us your credit card information, it will be encrypted according to SSL security protocol standards and stored using an AES-256 encryption. While no method of transmission or storage can be 100% safe on the Internet, we follow all the requirements of the PCI-DSS standard and also implement additional standards generally recognized in the industry.


COOKIES

Below, please find a list of the cookies that we use on our site. We have compiled this list to permit you to choose whether or not to allow them.

_session_id, unique to each session, allows Shopify to store pertinent information to your session, i.e. source site, landing page, etc...

_shopify_visit, no data stored, still active for 30 minutes after you leave the site. Used to record the number of visits by our website provider's internal statistics tracking.

_shopify_uniq, no data stored, expire at midnight the next day (according to the visitor's local time zone). Calculates the number of visits to a shop by one client.

cart, active for 2 weeks, stores data about your shopping cart.

_secure_session_id, unique session ID

storefront_digest, unique ID, undefined if the shop has a password, used only to see if the current visitor has access.


ARTICLE 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this website, you confirm that you are a legal adult in your state or providence of residence, and that you have given us your consent for this website to be used by all minors in your care.


ARTICLE 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any moment, so please consult it frequently. Changes and clarifications will immediately enter into effect upon their publication on the site. If we effect changes to this privacy policy, we will inform you that it has been updated so that you continue to be informed about the data we gather, the manner in which that data is used, and under what circumstances it can be disclosed, should there be a need to do so.

If our shop is acquired by or merges with another company, your data can be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell you products.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to provide, correct, modify, or delete any of your personal information that we have, file a complaint, or if you would simply like more information, please contact our privacy standards representative at val@kumikomatcha.fr, or by post at the following address:

VALICOM & DECO
38 rue Le Laboureur
95160 Montmorency
France
----

Collection of personal data
KUMIKOMATCHA.FR is currently registering with the CNIL, the French national commission for digital technologies and freedoms.

Declared processing: Internet site – Handling of client files and leads. Declaration number : being processed.

The current site also uses cookies. Cookies are used to signal visits to the site. Cookies are only used by VALICOM & DECO to improve the services tailored to the visitor.

Unless visitors freely communicate their e-mail addresses to us, we do not under any circumstance collect them.

Collected data includes our clients' contact information (first and last name, address, phone number, e-mail address).

Advertisements

While browsing KUMIKOMATCHA.FR, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what interests you. Our advertising partners then allow us to show you re-targeting advertisements based on your previous browsing session on KUMIKOMATCHA.FR. Our partner's techniques do not entail the collection of your personal data such as your first and last name, address, phone number, or e-mail address.

Purpose of data processing

Collected data is used to communicate information and promotional offers. Our company is the sole recipient of the information you provide.

In accordance with legal requirements, we store this data for a limited time proportional to the ends for which you have provided said data to us.

Transmission of personal data to third-parties

Information gathered by our site will not be transmitted to third-parties.

Protecting your personal data and using the right of access

As pertaining to the digital technologies and freedoms law of January 6, 1978, you may at any time invoke your right to access and to modify your personal data. To exercise this right, you may contact VALICOM & DECO by post at the following address:

VALICOM & DECO
38 rue Le Laboureur
95160 MONTMORENCY
FRANCE

Intellectual and industrial property rights:

All elements (such as sounds, images, photographs, videos, written content, presentations, programs, graphics, database tools, software, and other underlying technology) present on KUMIKOMATCHA.FR belong to VALICOM & DECO and are protected under Intellectual Property Code provisions.

The "KUMIKO MATCHA" brand, along with all of its figurative or non-figurative marks, illustrations, images and logotypes appearing on its products, their accessories, or their packaging are and will remain the exclusive property of VALICOM & DECO, regardless of whether or not they have been trademarked, with the exception of the rights held by suppliers of products present on KUMIKOMATCHA.FR for their products, brands, and logos.

Any total or partial reproduction, modification, or use of these marks, illustrations, images, and logotypes, for any reason and in any form, without the prior express consent of VALICOM & DECO, is strictly forbidden. The same goes for any combination or collaboration with any other brand, symbol, logotype and more generally any distinguishing sign intended to form a composite logo, with the exception of logos and descriptive signs belonging to the brands present on the website. The same goes for all copyrights, designs and patents which are the property of the company VALICOM & DECO.

Responsibility
VALICOM & DECO is not responsible for the content and operation of the websites linked to this website, nor for any damages of any kind that might befall a visitor when visiting these websites.

The use of this website implies the visitor's knowledge and acceptance of the characteristics and limitations of the Internet and related technologies, the lack of protection of certain data against possible hijacking or piracy, and risks of contamination by any viruses circulating on the network. VALICOM & DECO declines all responsibility for misuse or for incidents related to the use of the computer, Internet access, server maintenance or malfunction, telephone line or any other technical connection, the sending of forms to an incorrect or incomplete address, and any computer errors or defects found on the site.

Applicable law
This site is subject to French law.

General Terms of Sale

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE AND USE

----

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Kumiko Matcha. On this site, the terms "we", "our" and "our" refer to Kumiko Matcha. Kumiko Matcha offers this website, including all the information, tools and services available here to you, the user, on the condition of your acceptance of all of the terms, conditions, policies and notices set forth herein.

By visiting this site and/or by purchasing one of our products, you engage in our "Service" and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions: "General Terms of Sale," "General Terms of Sale and Use," "Conditions," including additional terms, conditions and policies referred to herein and/or accessible by hyperlink. These General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use apply to all users of this site, including but not limited to, users who browse the site, who are vendors, customers, merchants, and/or content contributors.

Please read these General Terms of Sale and Use carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of this site, you agree to be bound by these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use. If you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you should not access the website or use the services offered therein. If these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use are considered as an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use.

All new features and tools that will be added later to this shop will also be subject to these Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use. You can consult the latest version of the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use by publishing updates and/or changes on our website. It is your responsibility to check this page regularly to see if any changes have been made. Your continued use of the website or your access to it after the publication of any changes is an acceptance on your part of these changes.

Our shop is hosted by Shopify Inc. They provide us with the e-commerce platform that allows us to sell you our products and services.

ARTICLE 1 – TERMS OF USE OF OUR ONLINE SHOP

By accepting these General Terms of Sale and of Use, you confirm that you are a legal adult in your state or providence of residence, and that you have given us your consent for this website to be used by all minors in your care.

The use of our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose is prohibited, and you must not, in connection with the use of the Service, violate the laws of your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit worms, viruses or any other code of a destructive nature.

Any infringement or violation of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use will result in the immediate termination of your Services.


ARTICLE 2 – GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to deny access to services at any time to any person for any reason whatsoever.

You understand that your content (excluding your credit card information) could be transferred in an unencrypted manner, implying (a) communications on various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to the technical requirements for network or device connections. Credit card information is always encrypted during transmission on the networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, or exploit any part of the Service or use of the Service, or any access to the Service or contact on the website, through which the service is provided, without obtaining prior express written consent from us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for your convenience, and will not limit or affect these terms.


ARTICLE 3 – erased


ARTICLE 4 – CHANGES TO SERVICE AND PRICES

The prices of our products can be changed without notice.

Obviously, once an order is confirmed and paid for the prices of the products of this order will not change.


ARTICLE 5 – PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Some products or services can be available online exclusively on our website. These products or services may be available in limited quantities and can only be returned or exchanged in accordance with our Return Policy.

We have done our best to display the colors and images of our products that appear on our shop as clearly as possible. We cannot guarantee that the display of the colors by your device's screen will be accurate.

We reserve the right, without being obligated to do so, to deny access to services at any time to any person in any geographical area or jurisdiction for any reason whatsoever. We can exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any product or service we offer. All product descriptions and product prices can be changed at any time without prior notice, at our sole discretion. We reserve the right to stop offering a product for sale at any time. Any offer of service or product presented on this site is void wherever the law prohibits it.

ARTICLE 6 – ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order that you place with us. We may, at our sole discretion, reduce or cancel the quantities purchased per person, per household or by order. These restrictions could include orders placed by or from the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we modify an order or cancel it, we may attempt to notify you by contacting you at the email and/or billing address/telephone number provided at the time the order was placed. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders which, at our sole discretion, may appear to be from merchants, retailers, or distributors.

You agree to provide up-to-date, complete and accurate order and account information for all orders placed on our store. You agree to quickly update your account and other information, including your e-mail address, your credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you if necessary.

For further details, please see our Return Policy.


ARTICLE 7 – OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools that we do not follow, control or influence.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools "as is" and "as available", without warranty, representation or condition of any kind and without any approval. We will have no legal liability arising out of or related to the use of these optional third-party tools.

If you use the optional tools offered on the site, you do so at your own risk and at your own discretion, and you should consult the terms and conditions under which these tools are offered by the third-party vendor(s) concerned.

We could also, in the future, offer new services and/or new features on our site (including new tools and new resources).These new features and services will also be subject to these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use.


ARTICLE 8 – THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available through our Service could include elements from third parties.

Links from third parties on this site may redirect you to third-party websites that we are not affiliated with. We are not required to review or evaluate the content or the exact nature of these sites, and we do not guarantee or assume any responsibility for any content, website, product, service or other material accessible on or from such third-party sites.

We are not responsible for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of any goods, services, resources, content, or any other transaction made in connection with such third-party websites. Please carefully read the policies and practices of third parties and make sure you understand them before engaging in any transactions. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions concerning the products of these third parties must be submitted to the same third parties.


ARTICLE 9 – COMMENTS, SUGGESTIONS AND OTHER USER PROPOSALS

If, at our request, you submit specific content (for example, to participate in contests), or if without request from us, you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans or other elements, whether online, by e-mail, by post, or otherwise (collectively, "comments"), you grant us the right, at any time, and without restriction, to edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use any comment that you send us in any media. We are not and will not be required (1) to maintain the confidentiality of comments; (2) to pay compensation to any person for any comment provided; or to (3) respond to comments.

Though we have no obligation to do so, we may monitor, modify or delete the content we deem, at our sole discretion, to be illegal, offensive, threatening, abusive, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable, or that violates any intellectual property protections or these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use.

You agree to write comments that do not violate the rights of third parties, including copyrights, trademarks, confidentiality, personality, or other personal or proprietary rights. You also agree that your comments will not contain illegal, defamatory, offensive or obscene content, nor any computer viruses or other malicious software that could affect the operation of the Service or that of any other associated website in any way. You cannot use a fake email address, pretend to be someone you are not, or try to mislead us and/or third parties as to the origin of your comments. You are entirely responsible for all the comments you publish and for their exact nature. We assume no responsibility and decline any commitment to any comments you publish or that any other third party publishes.


ARTICLE 10 – PERSONAL INFORMATION

The submission of your personal information on our store is subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy. Click here to view our Privacy Policy.


ARTICLE 11 – ERRORS, INACCURACIES

There may be some information on our site or in the Service that may contain typographical errors, inaccuracies that may be related to product descriptions, prices, promotions, offers, product shipping fees, delivery times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, and to change or update information or cancel orders, if any information in the Service or on any other associated website is inaccurate.

ARTICLE 12 – PROHIBITED USES

In addition to the prohibitions set out in the General Terms of Sale and Use, you are prohibited from using the site or its contents: (a) for illegal purposes; (b) to induce third parties to conduct or participate in illegal acts; (c) to contravene any regional ordinance or any international, federal, provincial or state law, rule or regulation; (d) to impair or violate our intellectual property rights or those of third parties; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, injure, defame, slander, denigrate, intimidate or discriminate against any person on the basis of sex, sexual orientation, religion, ethnic origin, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) for uplinking or transmitting viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or could be used in such a way as to compromise the functionality or operation of the Service or any other associated, independent, or Internet website; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, hijack a domain, extort information, browse, explore or scan the Web (or any other resource); (j) for obscene or immoral purposes; or (k) to impair or circumvent the security measures of our Service, any other website, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for engaging in any prohibited uses.


ARTICLE 13 – erased


ARTICLE 14 – COMPENSATION

You agree to compensate, defend and protect Kumiko Matcha, our parent company, our subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, managers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, as to any claim or request, including reasonable attorney's fees, made by any third party because of or arising due to your violation of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use or documents to which they refer, or to your violation of any law or rights of a third party.


ARTICLE 15 – SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use is deemed to be illegal, void or unenforceable, this provision may nevertheless be applied to the full extent permitted by law, and the non-applicable portion shall be considered as severed from these General Conditions of Sale and Use; this severance shall not affect the validity and applicability of all other remaining provisions.


ARTICLE 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities incurred by the parties before the termination date will remain in effect for all purposes after the termination of this agreement.

These General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use are effective unless and until they are terminated by you or not. You may terminate these Terms and conditions of sale and use at any time by advising us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease to use our site.

If we decide, at our sole discretion, that you fail, or if we suspect that you have been unable to comply with the terms of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use, we may also terminate this agreement at any time without notifying you in advance and you will remain responsible for all amounts owed until the date of termination (this being included), and/or we may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).


ARTICLE 17 – ENTIRE AGREEMENT

Any failure on our part to exercise or apply any right or provision of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use should not constitute the renouncement of this right or provision.

These General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use or any other policy or rule of operation that we publish on this site or in relation to the Service constitute the entire agreement of the accord between you and us and regulate your use of the Service and supersede all past and current, oral or written communications, proposals and agreements between you and us (including, but not limited to, any previous version of the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use).

Any ambiguity as to the interpretation of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use shall not be construed against the editorial party.


ARTICLE 18 – APPLICABLE LAW

These General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use, as well as any other separate agreement through which we provide you with Services will be regulated and enforced according to French law.


ARTICLE 19 – CHANGES MADE TO THE GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE AND USE

You can consult the latest version of the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use at any time on this page.

We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use by publishing updates and/or changes on our website. It is your responsibility to check this page regularly to see if any changes have been made. Your continued use of or your access to our site after the publication of any changes to these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use constitutes acceptance of these changes.


ARTICLE 20 – CONTACT INFORMATION

You can send us your questions regarding the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use to the e-mail address val@kumikomatcha.fr.

Refund Policy

A word from the Director, Val of Kumiko Matcha:

We are 100% committed to providing you with an excellent customer experience. If anything at all should go wrong with your order, you can contact me at val@kumikomatcha.fr, or at +33 (0)9 77 21 73 28. I will personally take care of you!

========================================

Refund Policy

We chose to be more flexible than the 14-day legal deadline: Our return and exchange policy lasts 30 days.

If more than 30 days have elapsed since your purchase, we cannot unfortunately offer you a refund or an exchange.

In order for your return to be accepted, your item must be unused and in the same state in which it was received. It must also be in the original packaging, accompanied by any accessories, instructions and documentation. Matcha tea boxes and packaging that has been opened cannot be returned.

Order cancellation form : https://kumikomatcha.fr/pages/formulaire-de-retractation

Final sale articles:
* Gift cards

To make a return, you must submit a receipt or proof of purchase and contact us at the following address:

By e-mail : val@kumikomatcha.fr

or by post :

SAS DAT SYMPL
C/O VALICOM & DECO Kumiko Matcha
189 rue d'Aubervilliers voie F numéro 7
75018 Paris
France

There are certain situations where only partial reimbursement is granted: (if applicable).
* Any item that is not in its original state, that is damaged or that has some missing parts for reasons that are not due to an error on our part.
* Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery.

Shipping
To return a product, we ask that you mail it to the following address:

SAS DAT SYMPL
C/O VALICOM & DECO Kumiko Matcha
189 rue d'Aubervilliers voie F numéro 7
75018 Paris
France.

It will be your responsibility to pay for the shipping costs to return your item. Shipping costs are not refundable. If you receive a refund, the return fee will be deducted from it.

Depending on where you live, the time required to receive your exchanged product may vary (generally 3-5 working days for metropolitan France).

If you ship an item with a value greater than €50, you should consider using a delivery service that allows you to track the shipment or pay for delivery insurance. We cannot guarantee that we will receive the item you are returning.

Refunds (if applicable)
Once we have received and inspected the returned item, we will send you an e-mail to confirm that we have received it. We will also inform you of our decision on the approval or rejection of your refund request.

If your request is approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will be automatically applied to your credit card or to your original payment method within a certain number of days.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)
If you have not yet received your refund, please first inform us at val@kumikomatcha.fr and then consult your bank account again.
Then contact your credit card issuing entity because there may be a delay before your refund is officially posted.
If, after completing all these steps, you have still not received your refund, please contact us at val@kumikomatcha.fr.

Discounted items (if applicable)
Refunds can only be issued for full price articles. Discounted articles are final sale.

Exchanges (if applicable
We replace an item if it is defective or damaged. If in this case you wish to exchange it for the same item, send us an e-mail at val@kumikomatcha.fr and send us your article back with a note about the return to SAS DAT SYMPL C/O VALICOM & DECO Kumiko Matcha, 189 rue d'Aubervilliers voie F numéro 7, 75018 Paris.

------

Go back to the top of the page.